PRIVACY POLICY

Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully.

We collect information about you to process your order, keep you informed of our latest catalogues and offers and for customer services.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

Helo Products Limited is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. In technical legal terms we process personal data under the grounds of “legitimate interest”. Our full details are:

Helo Products Ltd

Flint Buildings
1 Bedding Lane
Norwich
Norfolk
NR3 1RG

Telephone: 01284 772400

Email: [email protected]

WHO ARE WE?

Helo Products Limited is the leading supplier of childcare products to the Hospitality, Nursery and Leisure industries, registered limited company no. 13058754.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We obtain information about you when you use our website or blog, for example, when you contact us about products and services, to place an order, to request a catalogue and if you register to receive our newsletters or special offers.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

The personal information we collect might include:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • previous orders
  • IP address
  • pages you accessed on our website and when

If you place an order online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processor, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. Helo Products Limited is fully compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) version 3.2 valid until 03.01.2021.  We currently use Worldpay (UK) Limited to process these payments for us.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

We may use your information to:

  • process catalogue requests
  • process orders that you have submitted
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about special offers, promotions and events.
  • send similar information from our associated brands;
  • process job applications.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information or you no longer have a customer relationship with Helo Products Limited. You can unsubscribe at any time from marketing data by contacting us at the address above.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION – THIRD PARTIES?

We work with Service providers – such as credit card processors, consultants, delivery and email marketing companies, in order to support Helo websites and business operations. We contractually require these recipients to only use personal data for the intended purpose of the disclosure and that they destroy or return it when it is no longer needed.

YOUR CHOICE – MARKETING PREFERENCES

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us then please contact our marketing department: [email protected]

Postal Marketing by us – e.g. Catalogues

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

Email Marketing by us –  e.g. Newsletters and Promotional Offers

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email unless you are an existing customer that has given your authority to emails or you are a new customer that agrees to marketing. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email.

PROFILING

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first and ensure adequate safeguards apply.

We have an internal Data Protection Policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

COOKIES

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser which may then store it on your computer system. If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please remember cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details.

The Helo website also uses third-party Cookies e.g. Google Analytics that help us monitor the website. These Cookies are not integral to the services provided by the website to you and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings. Please ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website and blog contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Helo Products Limited.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service where the information processing is an integral part of the service we offer. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

You also have the right to complain to the ICO. To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Last update: 6th December 2018

We strive for continuous improvement in our services, processes and protecting data subject rights. We will therefore update this privacy notice from time to time. Therefore, we advise you to check this notice on a regular basis.

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to [email protected]